Is Jose Ole Beef Cheese Mini Taco - 16.2 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Savory, seasoned filling and melted interior deliver warm, familiar flavors; shells crisp when reheated, yielding a contrast between crunchy exterior and soft center. Commonly served as party appetizers, snack or quick meal component. Reviewers note convenience and kid-appeal, occasional uneven heating and variable crispness across batches and mild, comforting richness
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef fat
- roasted beef
- concentrated beef stock
- beef base
- sodium phosphate cream
- cultured milk
- pasteurized process cheddar cheese
- ground beef
- riboflavin
- disodium inosinate
beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, seasoned filling and melted interior deliver warm, familiar flavors; shells crisp when reheated, yielding a contrast between crunchy exterior and soft center. Commonly served as party appetizers, snack or quick meal component. Reviewers note convenience and kid-appeal, occasional uneven heating and variable crispness across batches and mild, comforting richness
Ingredients
Filling: Ground Beef, Water, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate Cream, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Sorbic Acid [Preservative], Color Added [Carotenal], Lactic Acid, Enzymes), Onions, Tomato Paste, Beef Base (Roasted Beef and Concentrated Beef Stock, Salt, Hydrolyzed Corn and Wheat Gluten and/or Soy Protein, Beef Fat, Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Flavorings, Yeast Extract, Caramel Color, Modified Food Starch, Disodium Inosinate, and Disodium Guanylate), Contains Less than 2% of: Green Chiles, Chopped Garlic (Garlic, Water, Soybean Oil, Phosphoric Acid), Textured Vegetable Proteins (Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Seasoning Blend (Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Spice, Turmeric), Modified Food Starch, Methylcellulose, Flavor Enhancer (Yeast, Yeast Extract), Spice, Vinegar, Tortilla: Stone Ground Corn Masa Flour (with Trace of Lime), Water, Prefried in Vegetable Oil, Filling: Ground Beef, Water, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate Cream, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Sorbic Acid [Preservative], Color Added [Carotenal], Lactic Acid, Enzymes), Onions, Tomato Paste, Beef Base (Roasted Beef and Concentrated Beef Stock, Salt, Hydrolyzed Corn and Wheat Gluten and/or Soy Protein, Beef Fat, Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Flavorings, Yeast Extract, Caramel Color, Modified Food Starch, Disodium Inosinate, and Disodium Guanylate), Contains Less than 2% of: Green Chiles, Chopped Garlic (Garlic, Water, Soybean Oil, Phosphoric Acid), Textured Vegetable Proteins (Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Seasoning Blend (Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Spice, Turmeric), Modified Food Starch, Methylcellulose, Flavor Enhancer (Yeast, Yeast Extract), Spice, Vinegar. Tortilla: Stone Ground Corn Masa Flour (with Trace of Lime), Water, Prefried in Vegetable Oil.
Check Jose Ole Beef Cheese Mini Taco - 16.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jose Ole Beef Cheese Mini Taco - 16.2 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Jose Ole Beef Cheese Mini Taco - 16.2 Oz is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


