Is Jose Ole Chicken & Cheese Flour Taquitos, Frozen Mexican Food, 22.5 oz, 15 Count Soy Free?

Description
Frozen taquitos offer a crisp exterior and tender filling with a savory, mildly seasoned flavor; commonly enjoyed as quick snacks, party appetizers, or easy weeknight dinners; customers frequently cite convenience, reliable oven-baking crispiness, and satisfying taste, while some note occasional inconsistencies in filling distribution and varying reheating results often noted.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soybeans
- dried soy sauce
- soy flour
- textured vegetable proteins
- soybean oil
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen taquitos offer a crisp exterior and tender filling with a savory, mildly seasoned flavor; commonly enjoyed as quick snacks, party appetizers, or easy weeknight dinners; customers frequently cite convenience, reliable oven-baking crispiness, and satisfying taste, while some note occasional inconsistencies in filling distribution and varying reheating results often noted.
Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Soybean Oil, Corn Flour, Salt, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Guar Gum, L-cysteine Monohydrochloride, Filling: Cooked Chicken (Chicken, Water, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate), Dark Meat Chicken, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto), Tomatoes In Tomato Juice (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Onions Contains Less Than 2% Of: Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Green Chile Peppers (Green Chiles, Citric Acid), Garlic In Oil (Garlic, Water, Soybean Oil, Phosphoric Acid (As An Acidifying Agent)), Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapenos, Salt, Vinegar), Textured Vegetable Proteins (Soy Flour), Seasoning (Spices, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Paprika, Cilantro, Salt), Cheddar Cheese Flavor (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Yeast Extract, Flavor (Yeast Extract, Dried Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Corn Maltodextrin, Lactic Acid, Dextrose), Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Prefried In Vegetable Oil, Tortilla: Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Prefried In Vegetable Oil
Check Jose Ole Chicken & Cheese Flour Taquitos, Frozen Mexican Food, 22.5 oz, 15 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jose Ole Chicken & Cheese Flour Taquitos, Frozen Mexican Food, 22.5 oz, 15 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Jose Ole Frozen Mexican Food Taquitos Shredded Steak Corn Tortillas Crispy And Crunchy - 20 Count
El Monterey Frozen Chicken and Cheese Taquitos - 20oz/20ct
Jose Ole Frozen Mexican Food Taquitos Chicken 20 Count - 20 Oz
El Monterey Frozen Mexican Burritos Bean & Cheese Family Size 8 Count - 32 Oz
CHICKEN FLOUR TORTILLAS STUFFED WITH ALL WHITE CHICKEN MEAT & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE TAQUITOS, CHICKEN
Where to buy
Jose Ole Chicken & Cheese Flour Taquitos, Frozen Mexican Food, 22.5 oz, 15 Count is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Pouch


