Is Joseph's Greek Style Pocketless Pita Bread - 4 Count Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour ([Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Malted Barley Flour), Water, Yeast, Palm Oil, Contains Less than 2% of Cellulose Gum, Corn Starch, Dextrose, Enzymes, Guar Gum, L-Cysteine (Plant-Based), Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Microcrystalline Cellulose, Monoglycerides, Preservative (Calcium Propionate, Fumaric Acid, Potassium Sorbate), Salt, Soybean Oil, Soy Flour, Sugar, Wheat Gluten.

Check Joseph's Greek Style Pocketless Pita Bread - 4 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Joseph's Greek Style Pocketless Pita Bread - 4 Count is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingMeal Prep