Is Josephs Lavash Bread Flax 4 Count - 9 Oz Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Whole Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Oat Fiber, Corn Starch, Soy Flour, Defatted Soy Flour, Soy Protein Isolate, Soybean Oil, Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Salt, Calcium Sulfate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Flaxseed, and 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Dextrose, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate, Fumaric Acid, Monoglyceride, Sodium Metabisulfite, L‑Cysteine (Plant-based), Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes, Oat Bran, Yeast, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Corn Starch.

Check Josephs Lavash Bread Flax 4 Count - 9 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Josephs Lavash Bread Flax 4 Count - 9 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
NuttyEarthyMild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackMeal Prep