Is Joseph's Middle East 100% Stone Ground Whole Wheat Bread Soy Free?

Description
Earthy, mildly nutty flavor with a soft yet slightly chewy texture; slices hold fillings well and bend without tearing, making it common for sandwiches, wraps, and warm toasting. Reviewers commonly note consistent thickness and reliable handling, though some report occasional dryness or crumbly edges depending on storage; overall satisfaction varies.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Earthy, mildly nutty flavor with a soft yet slightly chewy texture; slices hold fillings well and bend without tearing, making it common for sandwiches, wraps, and warm toasting. Reviewers commonly note consistent thickness and reliable handling, though some report occasional dryness or crumbly edges depending on storage; overall satisfaction varies.
Ingredients
Water, Whole Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Oat Fiber, Potato Flour, Contains Less than 2% of Each of the Following: Yeast, Soybean Oil, Grape Juice, Rice Syrup, Carrot Fiber, Sugar, Salt, Calcium Propionate, Monoglycerides, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Calcium Sulfate, Enzymes, Xanthan Gum, L-Cysteine, Corn Starch.
Check Joseph's Middle East 100% Stone Ground Whole Wheat Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Joseph's Middle East 100% Stone Ground Whole Wheat Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Nature's Own 100% Whole Wheat, Whole Wheat Bread, 20 oz Loaf, Shelf-Stable
Wheat Thins Original 100% Whole Grain
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 12)
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Joseph's Middle East 100% Stone Ground Whole Wheat Bread is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


