Is Josie's Organics Classic Cole Slaw Premium Slaw Kit Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic green cabbage, organic cole slaw dressing (water, organic soybean oil, organic cane sugar, organic apple cider vinegar, organic distilled vinegar, organic corn starch, organic egg yolk, salt, organic maltodextrin, xanthan gum, organic mustard flour, organic celery seed, organic guar gum), organic carrot, organic red cabbage, contains: soy, egg

Check Josie's Organics Classic Cole Slaw Premium Slaw Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Josie's Organics Classic Cole Slaw Premium Slaw Kit is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladSide Dish