Is Josie's Organics Sweet Kale Chop Salad Kit, 10 Oz Soy Free?

Description
Sweet, slightly tangy dressing complements a hearty, coarse leafy base for a balance of tender chew and crisp crunch; softer pieces noted. Commonly used as a quick lunch, side salad, or picnic item; customers report consistent convenience, easy prep, and fresh flavor, with occasional comments about dressing quantity and packaging.
Why it's not soy free
- organic expeller pressed soybean oil
organic expeller pressed soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, slightly tangy dressing complements a hearty, coarse leafy base for a balance of tender chew and crisp crunch; softer pieces noted. Commonly used as a quick lunch, side salad, or picnic item; customers report consistent convenience, easy prep, and fresh flavor, with occasional comments about dressing quantity and packaging.
Ingredients
Organic broccoli, organic green cabbage, organic poppyseed dressing (organic expeller pressed soybean oil, water, organic dried cane syrup, organic distilled vinegar, salt, organic orange juice concentrate, organic poppyseed, organic egg yolk, xanthan gum, organic dehydrated onion, organic lemon juice concentrate), organic kale, organic dried cranberries (organic cranberries, organic evaporated cane juice, organic sunflower oil), organic radicchio, organic roasted pumpkin seeds. *VEGETABLE INGREDIENTS MAY VARY
Check Josie's Organics Sweet Kale Chop Salad Kit, 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Josie's Organics Sweet Kale Chop Salad Kit, 10 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Josie's Organics Sweet Kale Chop Salad Kit, 10 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


