Is Jovial 100% Organic Einkorn All-Purpose Flour -- 2 lbs Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic einkorn flour
  • wheat
  • other gluten containing grain
  • wheat our facility is
  • gluten containing grain products

organic einkorn flour

Dietitian note

Einkorn (triticum monococcum), is the oldest species of wheat known to humans. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Delivers a mild, nutty flavor and a tender, slightly coarse texture that contributes to a rustic crumb. Commonly used for breads, pizza dough, pastries, pancakes, and cookies. Reviewers praise its flavor and baking performance but note variable rise and recommend adapting recipes for hydration and mixing techniques and timing adjustments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Einkorn Flour, Contains Wheat Our Facility Is Free Of Milk, Eggs, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Shellfish, Fish, Soy

Check Jovial 100% Organic Einkorn All-Purpose Flour -- 2 lbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Jovial 100% Organic Einkorn All-Purpose Flour -- 2 lbs is available at 8 retailers

Central MarketKrogerRalphsSpud CaThrive MarketVitacostWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep