Is Jovial Lasagna, Brown Rice, Gluten Free, 100% Organic Whole Grain Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Most people seem to really enjoy the flavor of Jovial Lasagna. It is a great option for people with celiac disease, as it is made from brown rice and is gluten-free. This product is also dairy-free and wheat-free, making it a great option for people with allergies or sensitivities.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Brown Rice Flour, Water, May Contain Traces Of Soy And Eggs. Produced In A Dedicated Gluten Free Facility. Product Free From Milk, Eggs, Fish, Shellfish, Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Wheat And Soy.

Check Jovial Lasagna, Brown Rice, Gluten Free, 100% Organic Whole Grain against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Great for lasagna roll up

You would not believe this is gluten free. Perfect for lasagna roll ups.

R2005•Jan 17, 2026

Where to buy

Jovial Lasagna, Brown Rice, Gluten Free, 100% Organic Whole Grain is available at 11 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHy-VeeKrogerRalphsShopRiteThrive MarketVitacostWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Pasta · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep