Is Joy Sugar Cones Gluten Free 12 Count - 5 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crisp, sweet cones feature a toasty flavor and a firm, crunchy texture that supports several scoops without sagging. Commonly used for serving ice cream at home, parties, or stands; customer feedback highlights reliable crunch and sturdiness, occasional breakage in shipping, and generally positive impressions on value for 12-count packs overall.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- cellulose, natural flavor, salt, soy lecithin, vegetable oil shortening
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, sweet cones feature a toasty flavor and a firm, crunchy texture that supports several scoops without sagging. Commonly used for serving ice cream at home, parties, or stands; customer feedback highlights reliable crunch and sturdiness, occasional breakage in shipping, and generally positive impressions on value for 12-count packs overall.
Ingredients
Rice Flour, Brown Sugar, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Contains Less than 2% of: Cellulose, Natural Flavor, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Vegetable Oil Shortening (Canola Oil and/or Coconut Oil and/or Modified Palm Oil and/or Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin), Xanthan Gum.
Check Joy Sugar Cones Gluten Free 12 Count - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Joy Sugar Cones Gluten Free 12 Count - 5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Joy Sugar Cones Gluten Free 12 Count - 5 Oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


