Is Juanita’s Foods Ready to Serve Extra Hot Menudo Soup, 25 oz Can Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef bone stock
  • beef tripe
  • dextrose

beef bone stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF TRIPE, WATER, HOMINY, BEEF BONE STOCK, SALT, CHILE PEPPER, SEASONING [DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, CELERY POWDER, SPICES, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOY AND COTTONSEED OIL), SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL], FLAVORING, SPICES, CITRIC ACID. INGREDIENTS: PANCITA DE RES, AGUA, GRANOS DE MAIZ, CALDO DE HUESO DE RES, SAL, CHILE, CONDIMENTOS [DEXTROSA, CEBOLLA EN POLVO, APIO EN POLVO, ESPECIAS, PROTEINA VEGETAL HIDROLIZADA (GLUTEN DE MAIZ HIDROLIZADO, ACEITE DE SOYA Y DE SEMILLA DE ALGODON PARCIALMENTE HIDROGENADO), AZUCAR, ACEITE DE SOYA], CONDIMENTOS, ESPECIAS, ACIDO CITRICO.

Check Juanita’s Foods Ready to Serve Extra Hot Menudo Soup, 25 oz Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Juanita’s Foods Ready to Serve Extra Hot Menudo Soup, 25 oz Can is available at 5 retailers

AmazonJewel-OscoSafewayVonsWalmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SpicySavoryMeatySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The Go