Is Juanitas Foods Menudo Without Hominy Can - 29.5 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • beef tripe
  • beef broth
  • natural flavor
  • tri-calcium phosphate
  • dextrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

beef broth, beef tripe, contains 2% or less of the following: salt, spice, seasoning (dextrose, salt, onion powder, dehydrated onion, celery powder and dehydrated celery, yeast extract, spices and spice extractives, hydrolyzed vegetable protein, sugar and soybean oil, tri-calcium phosphate), natural flavor, gelatin

Check Juanitas Foods Menudo Without Hominy Can - 29.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
ChunkyChewy
Commonly used for
SoupLunch