Is Jude's Gooey Chocolate Brownie Ice Cream 460Ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • skimmed milk powder
  • pasteurised free range egg yolk
  • skimmed condensed milk
  • free range egg powder
  • fresh double cream
  • milk
  • double cream
  • sweetcream butter
  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • chocolate ripple
  • +1 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Whole Milk, Sugar, Chocolate Ripple (9%) [Sugar, Water, Dark Chocolate (17%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, minimum Cocoa Solids 55%), Golden Syrup, Double Cream (Milk), Skimmed Condensed Milk, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Modified Waxy Maize Starch, Salt], Fresh Double Cream (Milk), Brownie Pieces (4%) [Demerara Sugar, Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Sweetcream Butter (Milk), Wheat Flour, Free Range Egg Powder, Cornflour, Water], Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass (3%), Pasteurised Free Range Egg Yolk, Cocoa Powder, Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum and Guar Gum)

Check Jude's Gooey Chocolate Brownie Ice Cream 460Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jude's Gooey Chocolate Brownie Ice Cream 460Ml is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go