Is JUDICAKES, CREAM CHEESE POUNDCAKE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin-an emulsifier vanilla

soy lecithin-an emulsifier vanilla

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), UNMODIFIED CORNSTARCH, EGGS, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER VANILLA), CONFECTIONARY SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), WHOLE MILK (GRADE A MILK, VITAMIN D3), COCOA POWDER, WATER, HEAVY CREAM, CANOLA OIL, VANILLA EXTRACT {WATER, ALCOHOL (35%), VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES}, COFFEE, BAKING POWDER (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH), SEA SALT (SEA SALT, MAGNESIA, ANTI-CAKING AGENT E535)

Check JUDICAKES, CREAM CHEESE POUNDCAKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Loaf

Flavor
ButteryVanillaChocolateySweetRich
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee