Is Judy's Breadsticks, Sunflower Vegan Bread, 5 Ounce Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt
  • organic stoneground whole grain wheat flour
  • organic wheat flour

barley malt

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Stoneground Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Organic Wheat Flour, Barley Malt, Olive Oil, Yeast, Sea Salt, Rolled In Sunflower Or Sesame Seeds

Check Judy's Breadsticks, Sunflower Vegan Bread, 5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Judy's Breadsticks, Sunflower Vegan Bread, 5 Ounce is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsSafeway

About this product

Bread · Stick

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishDippingOn The Go