Is Julian Bakery Pegan Thin Protein Bar, Chocolate Lava, 12 Bars, 2.29 oz (65 g) Each Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- chocolate extract flavor
chocolate extract flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Sacha Inchi, Organic Prebiotic Digestive Resistant Tapioca Fiber, Organic Sunflower Butter, Organic Cacao, Chocolate Extract Flavor, Lo Han Guo (Monk Fruit), Produra (R), Bacillus Coagulans-probiotic, Sunflower Lecithin
Check Julian Bakery Pegan Thin Protein Bar, Chocolate Lava, 12 Bars, 2.29 oz (65 g) Each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Julian Bakery Pegan Thin Protein Bar, Chocolate Lava, 12 Bars, 2.29 oz (65 g) Each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
KIND Breakfast Bars 4 ct, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Breakfast Protein Bar, Gluten Free, 8g Protein
Aloha Bars - Protein Bar Og2 Chocolate Mint - Case of 12 - 1.9 oz
Kirkland Signature Protein Bars - Chocolate Brownie (1 Bar)
Kirkland Signature Protein Bars - Chocolate Peanut Butter Chunk (1 Bar)
Think Thin! High Protein Meal Alternative Nutrition Bar, White Chocolate, 2.1 Ounce Bar (Pack of 10)
Where to buy
Julian Bakery Pegan Thin Protein Bar, Chocolate Lava, 12 Bars, 2.29 oz (65 g) Each is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


