Is Jumbo Butterfly Shrimp Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shrimp
- dextrose
shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
JUMBO BUTTERFLY SHRIMP: SHRIMP, RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, POTATO STARCH, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, HIGHLY REFINED SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, SOY FLOUR, GARLIC POWDER, SALT, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, PEPPER, SWEET THAI CHILI SAUCE: CHILI, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, GLUCOSE SYRUP, ACETIC ACID, GUAR GUM, CARBOXYMETHYL CELLULOSE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT
Check Jumbo Butterfly Shrimp against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jumbo Butterfly Shrimp in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Terry Hos Yum Yum Sauce Japanese Shrimp/Steak Original - 16 Oz
Nathans Famous Beef Franks Restaurant Style Jumbo Dinner Size - 12 Oz
Bar-S Classic Fully Cooked Jumbo Franks Hot Dogs, 8 Count, 16oz (Refrigerated)
Nathan's Famous Jumbo Crinkle Cut French Fries, 28 oz (Frozen)
Jet-Puffed Jumbo Mallows Extra Large Marshmallows, 24 oz Wrapper
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


