Is JUMBO CHEESE STUFFED SHELLS CONCH-SHAPED PASTA FILLED WITH RICOTTA CHEESE, JUMBO CHEESE STUFFED Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • whey
  • low fat ricotta cheese

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTA: DURUM SEMOLINA (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, FULL STRENGTH WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, CANOLA OIL. FILLING: LOW FAT RICOTTA CHEESE (MILK, WHEY, SKIM MILK, VINEGAR, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM [STABILIZERS]), WATER, LIQUID PASTEURIZED WHOLE EGGS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, PARSLEY FLAKES.

Check JUMBO CHEESE STUFFED SHELLS CONCH-SHAPED PASTA FILLED WITH RICOTTA CHEESE, JUMBO CHEESE STUFFED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep