Is JUNIORS FLAKY LAYERS BUTTERMILK BISCUITS Vegetarian?

Description
Flaky, layered biscuits offer a golden crust and tender, airy interior with a mild tang; reviewers praise the flaky texture and rich flavor. Commonly split for breakfast sandwiches, warmed with gravy, or served alongside soups and dinners. Some customers note inconsistent size and occasional dryness after reheating in home ovens.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
- propylene glycol alginate
- riboflavin
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Flaky, layered biscuits offer a golden crust and tender, airy interior with a mild tang; reviewers praise the flaky texture and rich flavor. Commonly split for breakfast sandwiches, warmed with gravy, or served alongside soups and dinners. Some customers note inconsistent size and occasional dryness after reheating in home ovens.
Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL, DEXTROSE, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SUGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE), BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR).
Check JUNIORS FLAKY LAYERS BUTTERMILK BISCUITS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JUNIORS FLAKY LAYERS BUTTERMILK BISCUITS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Buttermilk Pancake Mix
Kodiak Cakes Baker Mills Power Cakes Flapjack and Waffle Mix Wholegrain Buttermilk -- 20 oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Buttermilk Pancake & Waffle Mix
BUTTERMILK FLAPJACK & WAFFLE MIX POWER CAKES, BUTTERMILK
CINNAMON BISCUITS WITH ALMOND BUTTER FILLING, CINNAMON WITH ALMOND BUTTER
About this product
Bread · Piece


