Is Junior's Oreo Cheesecake, Oreo Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- microbial rennet
- natural flavor
- calcium phosphate
- vitamin b2
- +2 more
microbial rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE (MILK, CREAM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), OREO COOKIES (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE {VITAMIN B1}, RIBOFLAVIN {VITAMIN B2}, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], PALM OIL, INVERT SUGAR, LEAVENING [BAKING SODA AND/OR CALCIUM PHOSPHATE], HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CHOCOLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, HEAVY CREAM, EGGS (EGGS, CITRIC ACID, WATER), BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), PASTEURIZED CULTURED SKIM MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN STARCH, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, MILK PROTEIN, MICROBIAL RENNET, SOYBEAN LECITHIN
Check Junior's Oreo Cheesecake, Oreo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Junior's Oreo Cheesecake, Oreo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Whole


