Is Just Caught Crumbed Fish Fillets Salt & Pepper 880g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pollock

pollock

Dietitian note

A pollock is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pollock, Theragra Chalcogramma, Marinade (Sugar, Spices And Spice Extract (Celery, Garlic, Onion, Pepper), Salt, Rice Flour, Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulator , Flavouring (Celery)), Crumb, Breadcrumb Wheat Flour, Yeast, Salt, Wheat Flour, Maltodextrin, Pepper, Shortening (Rice Bran Oil), Raising Agents 450I, Ii, Yeast Extract, Batter Mix Wheat Flour, Tapioca Starch, Soy Sauce Powder, Spices Pepper, Garlic, Thickener, Spice Extract (Pepper), Soybean Oil, Predust Thickeners 1420, View More

Check Just Caught Crumbed Fish Fillets Salt & Pepper 880g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Just Caught Crumbed Fish Fillets Salt & Pepper 880g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryPeppery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSandwich