Is Just Desserts Blueberry Coffee Cake 32 Count - 18 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • condensed skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • cultured lowfat milk
  • unsalted butter pasteurized cream
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • sour cream

condensed skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin, Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Whole Liquid Eggs, Canola Oil, Sour Cream (Cultured Pasteurized), Cream, Milk, Nonfat Milk, Enzyme), Blueberries, Unsalted Butter Pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavors, [Lactic Acid, Started Distillate]), Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Buttermilk (Cultured Lowfat Milk, Condensed Skim Milk, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Glycerine, Vanilla Extract (Water, Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives), Salt, Blueberry Flavor, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Bicarbonate Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum.

Check Just Desserts Blueberry Coffee Cake 32 Count - 18 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Just Desserts Blueberry Coffee Cake 32 Count - 18 Oz is available at 2 retailers

VonsSafeway

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruityButteryVanillaRich
Texture
FluffyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastCoffeeSnackingBaking