Is Just Desserts Blueberry Coffee Cake 32 Count - 18 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured lowfat milk
  • condensed skim milk
  • whole liquid eggs
  • buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavors
  • +6 more

cultured lowfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin, Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Whole Liquid Eggs, Canola Oil, Sour Cream (Cultured Pasteurized), Cream, Milk, Nonfat Milk, Enzyme), Blueberries, Unsalted Butter Pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavors, [Lactic Acid, Started Distillate]), Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Buttermilk (Cultured Lowfat Milk, Condensed Skim Milk, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Glycerine, Vanilla Extract (Water, Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives), Salt, Blueberry Flavor, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Bicarbonate Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum.

Check Just Desserts Blueberry Coffee Cake 32 Count - 18 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Just Desserts Blueberry Coffee Cake 32 Count - 18 Oz is available at 2 retailers

VonsSafeway

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruityButteryVanillaRich
Texture
FluffyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastCoffeeSnackingBaking