Is Just Desserts Blueberry Coffee Cake 32 Count - 18 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- monocalcium phosphate
- vitamin a palmitate
- lactic acid
- +3 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin, Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Whole Liquid Eggs, Canola Oil, Sour Cream (Cultured Pasteurized), Cream, Milk, Nonfat Milk, Enzyme), Blueberries, Unsalted Butter Pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavors, [Lactic Acid, Started Distillate]), Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Buttermilk (Cultured Lowfat Milk, Condensed Skim Milk, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Glycerine, Vanilla Extract (Water, Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives), Salt, Blueberry Flavor, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Bicarbonate Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum.
Check Just Desserts Blueberry Coffee Cake 32 Count - 18 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Just Desserts Blueberry Coffee Cake 32 Count - 18 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
Glutino Gluten Free Blueberry Acai Flavored Oven Baked Bars, 7.05 oz. 5-Count
Just Egg Folded, Plant-Based Egg, Non-GMO, Egg-Free 4 Count, 8 oz
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Blueberry 6 Count - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Just Desserts Blueberry Coffee Cake 32 Count - 18 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Slice


