Is Just Desserts Cake Chocolate Ghirardelli 6 Inch - Each Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter pasteurized cream
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • sour cream cultured pasteurized cream cultured pasteurized cream

unsalted butter pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

brown sugar, powder sugar, sugar, corn, starch, ghirardelli unsweetened chocolate unbleached flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, iron, thiamin, mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, sour cream cultured pasteurized cream cultured pasteurized cream, milk, nonfat milk, enzymes, whole eggs, ghirardelli mini dark chocolate chips sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, milk fat, soy lecithin - an emulsifier vanilla, unsalted butter pasteurized cream, natural flavors lactic acid, starter distillate, canola, vanilla water, alcohol, propylene glycol, vanilla bean indonesian and other botanical extractives, natural flavors, baking soda, salt, soy lecithin (emulsifier), guar gum, xanthan gum

Check Just Desserts Cake Chocolate Ghirardelli 6 Inch - Each against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Just Desserts Cake Chocolate Ghirardelli 6 Inch - Each is available at 2 retailers

SafewayVons

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast