Is Just Desserts Cupcake Organic Carrot - Each Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Organic Carrots, Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Organic Powdered Sugar, Certified 100% Organic Wheat Flour, Cage Free Organic Whole Eggs, Organic Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Organic Cultured Cream Cheese (Organic Skim Milk, Organic Cream, Organic Skim Milk Powder, Non-GMO Lactic Culture, L. Acidophilus, B. Bifidum), Organic Brown Sugar, Certified Organic Wheat Flour, Water, Organic Butter (Certified Organic Cream [Derived from Milk], Cultures), Baking Soda, Organic Spices, Salt, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Vanilla Extract (Water, Organic Alcohol, Organic Vanilla Bean Extractives, Organic Sugar), Organic Soy Lecithin, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, [Made from Non-Genetically Modified Corn], Monocalcium Phosphate), Organic Guar Gum, Organic Vinegar.
Check Just Desserts Cupcake Organic Carrot - Each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Just Desserts Cupcake Organic Carrot - Each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Crofters Just Fruit Organic Fruit Spread Strawberry, 10 Oz
Kirkland Signature Organic Roasted Seaweed Snack Pack Of 12 (0.6 Oz Each)
JUST CRANBERRY ORGANIC 100% PREMIUM ORGANIC CRANBERRY JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, JUST CRANBERRY
Crofters Organic Just Fruit Spread Wild Blueberry -- 10 oz
JUST PINEAPPLE PREMIUM ORGANIC PINEAPPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, JUST PINEAPPLE
Where to buy
Just Desserts Cupcake Organic Carrot - Each is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


