Is Just Desserts Cupcake Organic White Tie - Each Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • certified organic wheat flour
  • wheat

certified organic wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Certified Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Whole Milk, Organic Butter (Certified Organic Cream [Derived from Milk], Cultures), Organic Powdered Sugar, Cage Free Organic Whole Eggs, Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Invert Syrup, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch [Made from Non-Genetically Modified Corn], Monocalcium Phosphate), Organic Vanilla Extract (Water, Organic Alcohol, Organic Vanilla Bean Extractives, Organic Sugar), Organic Cocoa Powder (Processed with Alkali), Salt, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Guar Gum.

Check Just Desserts Cupcake Organic White Tie - Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Just Desserts Cupcake Organic White Tie - Each is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryChocolatey
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast