Is JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA Macaroni Cheese 400g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- b1
- calcium carbonate
b1
Dietitian noteVitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Cooked Macaroni (43%) [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Water, Whole Milk, Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (6%), Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (6%), Cornflour, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Salt, Dijon Mustard [Water, Black Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt], White Pepper
Check JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA Macaroni Cheese 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA Macaroni Cheese 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Kraft Gluten Free Macaroni & Cheese Original
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Violife Just Like Cream Cheese Original
About this product
Pasta · Whole


