Is Just For Men Easy Comb-In Color, Real Black A-55 Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ceteth-10 phosphate
  • 2-amino-4-hydroxyethylaminoanisole sulfate

ceteth-10 phosphate

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

2-amino-4-hydroxyethylaminoanisole sulfate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cetearyl Alcohol, 1.2.4-Trihydroxybenzene, Toluene-2, 5-Diamine, Decyl Glucoside, Ethanolamine, Steareth-21, M-Aminophenol, Dimethicone, Hydroxyethylcellulose, P-Phenylenediamine, Xanthan Gum, Fragrance, N, N-Bis (2-Hydroxyethyl)-P-Phenylenediamine Sulfate, 2, 4-Diaminophenoxyethanol Sulfate, 2-Amino-4-Hydroxyethylaminoanisole Sulfate, Ceteareth-20, P-Aminophenol, Ceteth-10 Phosphate, Dicetyl Phosphate, Erythorbic Acid, Manganese Sulfate, Sodium Sulfite, Laureth-23, Laureth-4, Etidronic Acid.

Check Just For Men Easy Comb-In Color, Real Black A-55 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Just For Men Easy Comb-In Color, Real Black A-55 is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky
Vegetarian? Just For Men Easy Comb-In Color, Real Black A-55 | Spoonful