Is Just Meat Buffalo Chicken Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • natural chicken flavor
  • buffalo style sauce
  • natural flavors

natural chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

buffalo style sauce
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat Protein, Buffalo Style Sauce (red Cayenne Pepper, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Garlic), Soy Protein Concentrate, Sunflower And Coconut Oils, Contains Less Than 2% Of Corn Starch, Modified Food Starch, Natural Chicken Flavor, Natural Flavors, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Spice, Xanthan Gum. Contains Soy and Wheat.

Check Just Meat Buffalo Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SpicyTangyVinegary
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnackingDipping