Is Just Meat Buffalo Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • natural chicken flavor
  • buffalo style sauce
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors

natural chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

buffalo style sauce
xanthan gum
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat Protein, Buffalo Style Sauce (red Cayenne Pepper, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Garlic), Soy Protein Concentrate, Sunflower And Coconut Oils, Contains Less Than 2% Of Corn Starch, Modified Food Starch, Natural Chicken Flavor, Natural Flavors, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Spice, Xanthan Gum. Contains Soy and Wheat.

Check Just Meat Buffalo Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SpicyTangyVinegary
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnackingDipping