Is Just Plant Based Egg Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a mild savory flavor and an egg-like, slightly custardy texture that firms when cooked; reviewers commonly report reliable scrambles and omelets, smooth pan-fried results, and useful performance in baking, quiches, and breakfast sandwiches. Customers note convenient preparation, occasional need for extra seasoning, and generally consistent texture, with quick clean-up.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Fat, Sodium, Iron, Potassium, Water, Mung Bean Protein, Expeller-pressed Canola Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of Dehydrated Onion, Gellan Gum, Carrot Extractives (color), Natural Flavors, Turmeric Extractives (color), Potassium Citrate, Salt, Sugar, Tapioca Syrup Solids, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Transglutaminase, Nisin (preservative). Made On Shared Equipment That Processes Egg.

Check Just Plant Based Egg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingBreakfastBakingMeal Prep