Is Jyoti Matar-Paneer Peas and Cheese -- 15 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk
- cream
- cultured milk
- sour cream
- milk
- paneer cheese
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Green Peas, Water, Paneer Cheese (Milk), Onion, Sour Cream (Cultured Milk, Cream And Nonfat Milk), Soybean Oil, Tomato Paste, Lemon Juice, Salt, Spices, Corn Starch, Garlic And Ginger
Check Jyoti Matar-Paneer Peas and Cheese -- 15 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jyoti Matar-Paneer Peas and Cheese -- 15 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Brazi Bites Cheddar and Parmesan Brazilian Cheese Bread, Frozen, Regular, 11.5 oz (330g)
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
Where to buy
Jyoti Matar-Paneer Peas and Cheese -- 15 oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


