Is Ka'Chava Chocolate The All-In-One Nutrition Shake Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lipase
- amylase
- natural flavor
- digestive enzyme blend
- manganese amino acid chelate
- +10 more
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Plant Protein Blend [yellow Pea Protein, Organic Brown Rice Protein, Organic Amaranth, Organic Quinoa, Organic Sacha Inchi], Omega Efa & Fiber Blend [organic Whole Grain Oat, Flaxseed, Organic Acacia, Chia Seed, Soluble Vegetable Fiber], Cocoa, Coconut Milk, Superfruit Blend [organic Coconut Nectar, Acai Berry, Organic Maqui, Camu-camu, Organic Jujube, Organic Blackberry, Organic Blueberry, Organic Raspberry, Organic Acerola, Organic Baobab, Organic Goji, Organic Papaya, Organic Pomegranate], Vitamin & Mineral Blend [tricalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid, D-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Biotin, Copper Amino Acid Chelate, Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Potassium Iodide, Selenium Amino Acid Chelate, Chromium Amino Acid Chelate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Manganese Amino Acid Chelate, Ergocalciferol, Cyanocobalamin, Folic Acid], Adaptogen Blend [organic Maca Root, Organic Maitake Mushroom, Organic Reishi Mushroom, Organic Shiitake Mushroom, Organic Ginger, Organic Cordyceps Mushroom], Oat Milk, Sodium Chloride, Super Greens & Vegetable Blend [organic Beet Root, Organic Carrot, Chlorella, Organic Spinach, Organic Purple Potato, Organic Tomato, Organic Parsley, Moringa, Organic Barley, Organic Kale, Organic Spirulina, Organic Wheat Grass], Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Lo Han Fruit Extract, Probiotic & Prebiotic Blend [inulin, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus Lrha51, Lactobacillus Acidophilus Uala-01], Digestive Enzyme Blend [amylase, Protease, Cellulase, Lactase, Lipase], Cinnamon. Contains Tree Nuts (Coconut).
Check Ka'Chava Chocolate The All-In-One Nutrition Shake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ka'Chava Chocolate The All-In-One Nutrition Shake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 17 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
Tate's Bake Shop All Natural Chocolate Chip Cookies, 7 Oz.
Silk Oat Yeah The Oatmeal Cookie One Oatmilk Creamer, 32 fl oz
About this product
Beverage · Powder


