Is Ka'chava Superfood The Whole Body Meal Vanilla Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lipase
- amylase
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Plant-based Protein Blend: Yellow Pea Protein, Organic Whole Grain Brown Rice Protein, Organic Sacha Inchi, Organic Amaranth, Organic Quinoa. Omega Efa / Fiber Blend: Organic Pure Whole Grain Oat, Organic Acacia Gum, Chia, Flax. Antioxidant / Super-fruit Blend: Organic Coconut Flower Nectar, Acai Berry, Organic Maqui Berry, Camu-camu Berry, 100% Organic Strawberry, 100% Organic Tart Cherry, 100% Organic Blackberry, 100% Organic Blueberry, 100% Organic Raspberry. Super-greens / Vegetable Blend: 100% Organic Beet, 100% Organic Carrot, 100% Organic Spinach, 100% Organic Broccoli, 100% Organic Tomato, 100% Organic Kale, 100% Organic Cabbage, 100% Organic Parsley Leaf, 100% Organic Brussel Sprouts, 100% Organic Green Pepper, 100% Organic Cucumber, 100% Organic Celery, 100% Organic Garlic, 100% Organic Green Onion, 100% Organic Cauliflower, 100% Organic Asparagus, Chlorella. Probiotic / Prebiotic Blend: Inulin, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus, Lactobacillus Acidophilus.digestive Enzyme Blend: Amylase, Protease, Cellulase, Lactase, Lipase. Other Ingredients: Coconut Milk, Natural Vanilla Flavors, Soluble Vegetable Fiber, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Lo Han Fruit Extract. Contains: Tree Nut (coconut).
Check Ka'chava Superfood The Whole Body Meal Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ka'chava Superfood The Whole Body Meal Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Oat-Ly Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, The Original, Vanilla
Silk The Vanilla One Dairy-Free Oatmilk Creamer - 1qt
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
HONEY VANILLA CRUNCH FLAVORED GLUTEN FREE ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN CORN, SORGHUM, SWEET POTATO AND CHICKPEA CEREAL, HONEY VANILLA CRUNCH
Stonyfield Organic Stonyfield Smooth & Creamy Whole Milk French Vanilla Yogurt
About this product
Beverage · Powder


