Is Kaged Hydration Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium citrate
- natural flavors
- calcium citrate
- L-taurine
magnesium citrate
Dietitian noteMagnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Citric Acid, L-taurine, Coconut Water Concentrate (cocos Nucifera), Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavors, Beet Root Powder (for Color), Dipotassium Phosphate, Calcium Citrate, Magnesium Citrate, Spectra (coffea Arabica Extract, Green Tea Extract, Broccoli Sprout Concentrate, Onion Extract, Apple Extract, Quercetin, Tomato Concentrate, Broccoli Concentrate, Camu Camu Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Acerola Extract, Acai Concentrate, Turmeric Concentrate, Garlic Concentrate, Basil Concentrate, Oregano Concentrate, Cinnamon Concentrate, Carrot Concentrate, Elderberry Concentrate, Blackcurrant Extract, Blueberry Extract, Mangosteen Concentrate, Raspberry Concentrate, Spinach Concentrate, Sweet Cherry Concentrate, Kale Concentrate, Blackberry Concentrate, Chokeberry Concentrate, Brussels Sprout Concentrate), Silicon Dioxide, Bilberry Extract, Steviol Glycosides, Sucralose. Contains Tree Nuts (Coconut).
Check Kaged Hydration against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kaged Hydration in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Liquid I.v. Hydration Multiplier Lemon Lime Natural Powder Drink Single Mix
Nuun Sport Electrolyte Sports Drink Water Enhancer Mix Tablets for Proactive Hydration, Strawberry Lemonade, 10 Count Tube
Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier Electrolyte Drink Mix Strawberry
Nuun Lemon-Lime Hydration Electrolyte Supplement, 1.6 Oz.
LIQUID IV LEMON LIME HYDRATION MULTIPLIER, 6 CT
About this product
Beverage · Powder


