Is Kaged Hydration Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • calcium citrate
  • L-taurine

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Citric Acid, L-taurine, Coconut Water Concentrate (cocos Nucifera), Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavors, Beet Root Powder (for Color), Dipotassium Phosphate, Calcium Citrate, Magnesium Citrate, Spectra (coffea Arabica Extract, Green Tea Extract, Broccoli Sprout Concentrate, Onion Extract, Apple Extract, Quercetin, Tomato Concentrate, Broccoli Concentrate, Camu Camu Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Acerola Extract, Acai Concentrate, Turmeric Concentrate, Garlic Concentrate, Basil Concentrate, Oregano Concentrate, Cinnamon Concentrate, Carrot Concentrate, Elderberry Concentrate, Blackcurrant Extract, Blueberry Extract, Mangosteen Concentrate, Raspberry Concentrate, Spinach Concentrate, Sweet Cherry Concentrate, Kale Concentrate, Blackberry Concentrate, Chokeberry Concentrate, Brussels Sprout Concentrate), Silicon Dioxide, Bilberry Extract, Steviol Glycosides, Sucralose. Contains Tree Nuts (Coconut).

Check Kaged Hydration against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go