Is kaiser roll Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat fi
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat
  • enriched flour

wheat fi

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100 baked in count kaiser rolls nutritie serving size amount per serving calories ozt sto% total fat 3% saturated fat 6 0 60 o mg trans fat cholesterol sodium 300 mg total carbohydrate diet ary fiber total sugars 13% 12% 2g includes 1 protein added sugars 6 9 0 mcg iron 2,3 mg vit, d 0% · calcium potas, 0 mg 0% 0mg 15% 0% *the % daily value (dv) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributee to a daily diet, 2000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice, ingredients enriched flour (wheat fi,our, malted barley flour, niagin, ferrous sulfate, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folig agid), water, yeast, high frugtose corn yrup, contains 2% or lessof soybean oil, salt, dough condit ioners (datem, sodium stearo yl, lact ylate, alcium sulfate, ammonium sulfate, ascorbic acid, enz ymes, l-cysteine hydrochloride) contains wheat and 299581 500669

Check kaiser roll against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunch