Is Kaizen Naturals All-In-One Complete Meal Chocolate Flavour Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • casein
  • milk
  • whey protein hydrolysate
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • natural flavours
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium caseinate

casein

Dietitian note

Casein is a protein found in milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Clean Protein Complex (whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Hydrolysate, Calcium Caseinate, Casein), Whole Food Carbohydrate Complex (non-gmo Maltodextrin, Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Inulin (from Chicory Root), Trehalose, Organic Oat Bran, Organic Amaranth, Organic Quinoa, Organic Buckwheat, Organic Millet, Organic Chia), Plant-based Omega Complex (flaxseed, Sunflower Oil Powder), Dutch Cocoa Powder, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Whole Food Vitamin And Mineral Complex (broccoli, Spinach, Kale, Pumpkin, Sweet Potato, Sunflower Seed, Kelp, Chlorella, Maitake Mushroom, Shiitake Mushroom), Stevia Leaf Extract, Natural Flavours. Contains Milk, Soy.

Check Kaizen Naturals All-In-One Complete Meal Chocolate Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal PrepSnacking