Is KAL Cell Defense® Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- gelatin
- beef
- rna concentrate
- propolis
- dna concentrate
- sucrose
- magnesium stearate
- lutein
- N-acetyl cysteine
- +2 more
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin A , Vitamin C , Vitamin E , Folic Acid , Vitamin B12 , Zinc , Selenium , Copper , N-acetyl Cysteine , L-pyroglutamic Acid , Dna Concentrate , Rna Concentrate , Dmae , CoQ10 , Lycopene , Lutein , Indole-3-carbinol , Propolis , Astragalus , Korean , Echinacea , Goldenseal , Organic Shiitake , Organic Reishi , Organic Maitake , Roseox Rosemary , Grape Seed Extract Gp , Pycnogenol Pine Bark Extract , Actisorb Base ( Black Pepper Extract , Ginger Root Extract , Rosemary Leaf Extract , Turmeric Root Extract and Cayenne Extract ) , Cellulose , Maltodextrin , Gelatin , Stearic Acid , Silica , Magnesium Stearate , Sucrose and Soy Bean Oil .
Check KAL Cell Defense® against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KAL Cell Defense® in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Halls Defense Vitamin C Supplement Drops - Assorted Citrus
HALLS Defense Assorted Citrus Flavor Vitamin C Dietary Supplement Drops
Arm & Hammer Advance Extreme White Stain Defense Fluoride Toothpaste with Baking Soda and Peroxide 6.0oz PKG
Suja Organic Juice Cold Pressed Immunity Defense Shot - 2 Fl. Oz.
ORGANIC DEFENSE UP ORANGE, PINEAPPLE, MANGO, APPLE, ACEROLA FRUIT JUICE SMOOTHIE, DEFENSE UP
Where to buy
KAL Cell Defense® is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle, Piece


