Is KAL Cell Defense® Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- gelatin
- beef
- rna concentrate
- dna concentrate
- sucrose
- magnesium stearate
- N-acetyl cysteine
- vitamin b12
- +1 more
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin A , Vitamin C , Vitamin E , Folic Acid , Vitamin B12 , Zinc , Selenium , Copper , N-acetyl Cysteine , L-pyroglutamic Acid , Dna Concentrate , Rna Concentrate , Dmae , CoQ10 , Lycopene , Lutein , Indole-3-carbinol , Propolis , Astragalus , Korean , Echinacea , Goldenseal , Organic Shiitake , Organic Reishi , Organic Maitake , Roseox Rosemary , Grape Seed Extract Gp , Pycnogenol Pine Bark Extract , Actisorb Base ( Black Pepper Extract , Ginger Root Extract , Rosemary Leaf Extract , Turmeric Root Extract and Cayenne Extract ) , Cellulose , Maltodextrin , Gelatin , Stearic Acid , Silica , Magnesium Stearate , Sucrose and Soy Bean Oil .
Check KAL Cell Defense® against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KAL Cell Defense® in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Halls Defense Vitamin C Supplement Drops - Assorted Citrus
HALLS Defense Assorted Citrus Flavor Vitamin C Dietary Supplement Drops
Arm & Hammer Advance Extreme White Stain Defense Fluoride Toothpaste with Baking Soda and Peroxide 6.0oz PKG
Suja Organic Juice Cold Pressed Immunity Defense Shot - 2 Fl. Oz.
ORGANIC DEFENSE UP ORANGE, PINEAPPLE, MANGO, APPLE, ACEROLA FRUIT JUICE SMOOTHIE, DEFENSE UP
Where to buy
KAL Cell Defense® is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle, Piece


