Is kalamata olives Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 270

270

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

kalamata olives (55%), water, salt, vinegar, sunflower oil, acidity regulator(270), information er pack: 4 e approx: 206 packed in a facility that handles dairy, fish, sesame, soy, sulphites and tree nuts, packed in australia from imported and local ingredients, (drained) per 100g 1050kj 1,9g 26,1g 3,2g 2g less than 1g less than 1g 296mg 73 per serving 210kj less than 1g 5,2g d less than 1g ates less than 1g 1480mg 9 pibe 15990 414433 kalamata olives ning: the olives are machine pitted and may contain seeds or se agments, take care when serving, once opened, ensure product is stored submerged in it's original marinade and consume within 5 days, keep refrigerated 0°c to 4°c, bluerock ltd, unit b, 373 neilson st, penrose,

Check kalamata olives against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Fruit · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyFruityVinegary
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladGarnishingTopping