Is KALE CRANBERRY SALAD, KALE CRANBERRY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- honey
- swiss cheese
- skim milk powder
- whey
- non fat buttermilk
- butter
- enzymes
- xanthan gum
- calcium ascorbate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Kale, Apples (Apples And Calcium Ascorbate (To Maintain Freshness And Color)), Country Dijon Dressing (Water, Sugar, Non Fat Buttermilk (Whey, Water, Skim Milk Powder, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Culture), Canola Oil, Dijon Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Turmeric, Tartaric Acid, Spices), Apple Cider Vinegar, White Wine Vinegar, Honey, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Swiss Cheese (Swiss Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt And Enzymes), Potato Starch (To Prevent Caking), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)), Praline Pecans (Sugar, Pecans, Dark Brown Sugar, Butter, Pure Vanilla Extract (Water, Alcohol, Sugar, Vanilla Bean Extractives), Salt), Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Carrot, Red Cabbage
Check KALE CRANBERRY SALAD, KALE CRANBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KALE CRANBERRY SALAD, KALE CRANBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Where to buy
KALE CRANBERRY SALAD, KALE CRANBERRY is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Whole


