Is KALE CRANBERRY SALAD, KALE CRANBERRY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- calcium ascorbate
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Kale, Apples (Apples And Calcium Ascorbate (To Maintain Freshness And Color)), Country Dijon Dressing (Water, Sugar, Non Fat Buttermilk (Whey, Water, Skim Milk Powder, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Culture), Canola Oil, Dijon Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Turmeric, Tartaric Acid, Spices), Apple Cider Vinegar, White Wine Vinegar, Honey, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Swiss Cheese (Swiss Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt And Enzymes), Potato Starch (To Prevent Caking), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)), Praline Pecans (Sugar, Pecans, Dark Brown Sugar, Butter, Pure Vanilla Extract (Water, Alcohol, Sugar, Vanilla Bean Extractives), Salt), Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Carrot, Red Cabbage
Check KALE CRANBERRY SALAD, KALE CRANBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KALE CRANBERRY SALAD, KALE CRANBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Where to buy
KALE CRANBERRY SALAD, KALE CRANBERRY is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Whole


