Is KALE DIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sour cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (MILK INGREDIENTS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, BACTERIAL CULTURE), MAYONNAISE (CANOLA OIL, LIQUID WHOLE EGG AND YOLK, WATER, VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, SPICES), KALE, SPINACH, FILTERED WATER, WATER CHESTNUTS, DEHYDRATED CARROTS, VEGETABLE SEASONING (CONTAINS SOY), SEA SALT, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, ONION POWDER

Check KALE DIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyUmami
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishing