Is KALE, RED PEPPER & THREE CHEESE SOUS VIDE EGG BITES, KALE, RED PEPPER & THREE CHEESE Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGGS, HEAVY CREAM, COTTAGE CHEESE (CULTURED NONFAT MILK, MILK, CREAM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% NONFAT MILK, WHEY, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, ENZYME), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO), JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), RED BELL PEPPER, ONION, KALE, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COWS MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), AND 2% OR LESS OF CARRAGEENAN, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, SALT, DRIED VINEGAR.

Check KALE, RED PEPPER & THREE CHEESE SOUS VIDE EGG BITES, KALE, RED PEPPER & THREE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking