Is KALE SALAD WITH LEMON CITRUS VINAIGRETTE Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CITRUS LEMON VINAIGRETTE (APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, OIL BLEND (75% CANOLA, 25% OLIVE OIL), ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, LEMON JUICE, GINGER, SEA SALT, STABILIZER (GUM ARABIC, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN), LEMON ZEST, LEMON OIL), KALE, GRAPE TOMATOES, CARROTS, BROCCOLI BUDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS (SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), ROMAINE LETTUCE.
Check KALE SALAD WITH LEMON CITRUS VINAIGRETTE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KALE SALAD WITH LEMON CITRUS VINAIGRETTE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Ken's Steak House® Simply Vinaigrette Balsamic Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Kraft Balsamic Vinaigrette Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Kraft Light Raspberry Vinaigrette Salad Dressing - 16fl oz
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Greek -- 8 fl oz
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


