Is KALE & SUNDRIED TOMATOES WITH WHITE BEAN & GARLIC SAUCE ANCIENT GRAINS PIZZA, KALE & SUNDRIED TOMATOES Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • parmesan cheese
  • parmesan
  • natural flavors including parmesan
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Parmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

parmesan
natural flavors including parmesan
lactic acid

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST (SMART FLOUR [TAPIOCA FLOUR, SORGHUM FLOUR, AMARANTH FLOUR, TEFF FLOUR], WATER, POTATO STARCH, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SORGHUM FLOUR, OLIVE OIL, SUGAR, AGAVE, FLAX SEED, YEAST, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], BAKING SODA, CANOLA OIL [EXPELLER PRESSED]), SAUCE (WATER, SEASONING [WHITE BEAN POWDER, SHORTENING POWDER {HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH}, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS INCLUDING PARMESAN, CORN STARCH, SALT, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID]), PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), KALE, PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SUN DRIED TOMATOES, PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE BLEND (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), OREGANO.

Check KALE & SUNDRIED TOMATOES WITH WHITE BEAN & GARLIC SAUCE ANCIENT GRAINS PIZZA, KALE & SUNDRIED TOMATOES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep