Is Kallo Beetroot Veggie Cakes 122g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • natural flavour

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory cakes deliver earthy-sweet and tangy flavor with a crisp exterior and tender, moist interior; often pan-fried or oven-crisped for sandwiches, salads, or as a snack. Customers commonly praise the balance of flavors and versatility, while noting occasional uneven texture after microwaving or varied sizes between batches and batch inconsistencies.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lentil Flour (76%), Rapeseed Oil, Beetroot Balsamic Seasoning (7.2%) [Sugar, Salt, Onion, Natural Flavour, Beetroot Red 8%, Garlic, Black Pepper, Balsamic Vinegar 0.7%], Green Peas (5.7%)

Check Kallo Beetroot Veggie Cakes 122g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kallo Beetroot Veggie Cakes 122g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Snack · Patty

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichSide DishSnacking