Is Ka'Me Udon Stir Fry Noodles - Case of 6 - 14.2 oz. Gluten Free?

Description
Thick, chewy udon noodles offer a neutral, savory base and a substantial bite, commonly used in stir-fries, broths, and pan-fried dishes. Reviewers note quick preparation, reliable texture that holds sauces, and bulk value for frequent cooks, with occasional mentions of clumping during storage or inconsistent package quality and mild seasoning.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- other gluten containing grain
- gluten containing grain products
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, chewy udon noodles offer a neutral, savory base and a substantial bite, commonly used in stir-fries, broths, and pan-fried dishes. Reviewers note quick preparation, reliable texture that holds sauces, and bulk value for frequent cooks, with occasional mentions of clumping during storage or inconsistent package quality and mild seasoning.
Ingredients
Water, Wheat Flour, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Lactic Acid, Contains: Wheat, Produced In A Facility That Handles Peanuts And Soy, Contains: Wheat
Check Ka'Me Udon Stir Fry Noodles - Case of 6 - 14.2 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ka'Me Udon Stir Fry Noodles - Case of 6 - 14.2 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ka'Me Udon Stir Fry Noodles - Case of 6 - 14.2 oz. is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Noodle · Dried


